Artists

October 8, 2009

The cornerstone of the Frankford Avenue Arts Corridor and the Kensington neighborhood’s emerging culture is the profusion of artists representing a multitude of trades and creative mediums. Some some have their workshops here, while others live here and work out of home studios, but all are a part of the fabric of the neighborhood.  NKCDC wants to encourage your support of our local artists.  Below is a recently updated listing of artisans currently residing or operating out of the Frankford Avenue Arts corridor.

Become a Frankford Ave Arts friend on Facebook!

 

ARTIST DIRECTORY

Artist Collective

Art||Works
441 N 5th St
Support to working artists with disabilities
cisworks.org

Chroma Dolls
155 Cecil B Moore Ave
Fine Art & Mural Collective
808-639-8976
chromadolls.com

Fait Du Vide Arts Collective
facebook.com/FDVCollective

Leyline
Artist-run, member-based project
215-901-8220
Little Berlin
Viking Mills 2430 Coral St
Philadelphia Tattoo Collective
1842 N Front St
Private tattoo studio by appointment only
Seed & Space
1400 N American St
Help artists grow in their community
267-457-5693
Termite TV Collective
1400 N American St, Studio 412
Video Artists Collective
215-426-5187

Weathervane Music
2424 E York St, Suite 301 F/G
A non-profit that supports independent music
weathervanemusic.org

Arts Education/Materials

Adam Jenkins Conservation Services LLC
2347 E Cumberland St
Don Stephens
The Loom Philly
Private & group art instruction & paint parties
Fig Leaves: Social Sketching
118 Fontain St
937-475-1888
Gerald Hoepfner
Inliquid Art + Design
Online hub for visual arts
215-235-3405
Joshua Burgos Teaching Studio
The Loom Philly
Private instruction in viola & violin performance
Made in America Yarns
3114 E Thompson St
Hand-Knitting Yarn Wholesale
215-425-5656
Palmer Pond Art Center
1431 E Montgomery Ave
Children’s Art Center
267-773-7557
Paper Think Tank
3240 Collins Street
Papermaking studio
215-300-3561
Philadelphia Photo Arts Center
Crane Arts
215-232-5678
Philly Music Lessons
2111 E Susquehanna Ave
Music Lessons and Classes for Adults and Children
(215) 645-0405
Philadelphia Scenic Works
2855 Emerald St
Photo Process Screen Manufacturing
179 W Berks St
215-426-5473
Portside Arts Center
2531 E Lehigh Ave
Classes and programs for children and adults
215-427-1514
Red Light Press
2011 Frankford Ave
Prints, Hand-Made Books, Lithographs, Woodcuts
Resource Exchange
1701 N 2nd St
Recycled/Reusable Materials
267-997-0060
Rock to the Future
2139 E Cumberland St
After-school music program
215-302-9633
The Ceramic Shop
The Loom Philly
Ceramic supplies available at fair prices
215-427-9665
Ulises
31 E Columbia Ave
YAY CLAY!
3237 Amber St
Art Studios, Adult & Children Clay Classes
201-953-0340

Artist Workspaces

2424 Studios
2424 E York St
215-925-7676
Art & Assembly
3245 Amber St
267-277-2666
Berks St Warehouse
1801 N Howard St
Artist Live/work space
BYO Print
155 Cecil B Moore Ave
Printmaking Studio
Coral Street Arts House
2446 Coral St
215-739-0310
Crane Arts
1400 N American St
215-232-3203
HOUSE Gallery
1816 Frankford Ave
Studio
267-315-5585
LoKe Artist Studios
1333 N Front St
LoKe Artist Studios is a recently renovated 2 story industrial building in Lower Kensington, housing 7 studios.
(215) 627-6092
Paper Box Studios
1639 N Hancock St
Spaces for artists and creative professionals
Papermill
2825 Ormes St
Theater & Studio Space
215-687-8391
Second State Press
1400 N American St, basement
Printmaking Workspace
215-232-2120
The Iron Factory
118 Fontain St, 3rd Fl
Studio, Performance, & Event Space
The Loom: Richmond Mills
3245 Amber St
Studios & workspace for arts, music, fabrication
610-656-6599
Viking Mill
2424 Coral Street
(267) 226-5969
Westmoreland Studios
2000 E Westmoreland St
Studio & Manufacturing Space
267-251-0933

Jasper Studios
Artist studios & business offices
2930 Jasper St
rentjasperstudios.com/artistresidency

 

Galleries

Artspace Liberti
2424 E York St Suite 122
267-908-3625
Boston Street Gallery
2536 E Boston St
215-739-4999
Circle of Hope Gallery
Fjord Gallery
1400 N. American St., STE 105
Shared Workspace & Gallery
215-837-2980
Gravy Studio
910 N 2nd St
Photography Workspace & Gallery
267 825 7071
Hex Factory
2080 E Cumberland St
917-375-4982
House Gallery 1816
1816 Frankford Ave
Michelle Marcuse & Henry Bermudez
215-901-7190
Icebox Project Space
1400 N American St
Contemporary Exhibition Space
215-232-3203
Indigo Arts Gallery
1400 N American St, Suite 104
International folk and contemporary art
215-765-1041
LMNL Gallery
1526 Frankford Ave
267-639-9956
O. U. R. Gallery and Studios
3146 Richmond St
609-845-4505
Pterodactyl
3237 Amber St 5th Floor North
215-501-7158
Space 2033
2033 Frankford Ave
Multi-purpose Venue
The Art Dept
1638 Berks St
215-739-4146
Unsung Heroes
2022 Arizona St
215-805-1406

Design

3D Printing Dog
2424 York St, Suite 304
Digital design studio specializing in 3D printing
267-570-6023
Bev Beaulieu
1400 N American St
Jewelry designer
Bowls and Platters
The Loom– 3245 Amber St
Decorative bowls and platters
215-334-2105
Evan Cairo
2215 Emerald St
Design and Murals
GDLoft
1400 N American St, Studio 402
Collaborative design studio
267-761-9439
Inliquid Art + Design
1400 N American St #314
Online hub for visual arts
215-235-3405
Jaime Alvarez
636 Gaul St
Artist, designer, photographer
Jude Lang
1400 N American St
Painter & graphic designer
Mimi Imfurst, Faux Real Entertainment
1400 N American St
Theater and Production Designer
Peg and Awl
3211 Cedar Street
Repurposed treasures for the body, home, & garden
215-910-1245
Usiloquy Dance Designs
1317 Crease St
Indian Dance Classes
267-324-5917

 

Glass Fabrication

Genevieve Geer
glass, metal, wood, fabric fabrication
Grateful Glass
3211 Cedar St C8
Cremation glasswork and memorial keepsakes
888-994-4527
Ouchkick Studios
2969 Salmon St
267-519-8652
Sam Geer
metal and glass fabrication, small scale casting

Jewelry

Bev Beaulieu
1400 N American St
Jewelry designer
Bruce Metcalf
1400 N American St
Studio jeweler and writer
Craft Foundry
701 Belgrade St
Eco-friendly Crafts
267-977-8499
Forge & Finish
2424 Coral St
609-510-7966
Jera Lodge
1400 N American St
Sharif Pendleton
Coral Street Arts House
Simons Bros Co Jewelry
2424-38 E Sergeant St
Jewelry and thimbles for sale to retailers
215-426-9901
Xin Lu
Chinese Papercuts and Clay Jewelry

 

Metalwork

FF Knives
2026 E Hagert St
Handmade knives
724-464-8603

Mixed Media

BRDG Studios
2424 E York St, Suite 201
A creative studio bridging the physical & digital
Caroline Gore
1400 N American St
Small-scale wearable pieces to large sculpture
Chad Wanzek
Colleen McCubbin Stepanic
Dianne Koppisch Hricko
1400 N American St
Wearables and wall work
Elizabeth Hamilton
PaperMill Studios – 2825 Ormes St
Emily Orzech
1400 N American St
prints, drawings, and cyanotypes of urban space
Emily White
Estko Creative
Eva Mantell
Eva Wylie
1400 N American St
Printmaking
Jen Blazina
The Loom Philly
Photography, printmaking, & digital imagery
Jenna Buckingham
PaperMill Studios
Collage, photography, sculpture, dioramas
Jennifer Johnson
Ceramics with video installation
John and Bette Woolsey
1400 N American St
Katie VanVliet
Printmaking & Sculpture
Leslie A. Grossman
1400 N American St
Visual artist and printmaker
Lucas Kelly
The Loom North
Visual artist
Marafiki Arts
1400 N American St
Sustainable Textiles-Cultural Exchange
(610) 909-3143
Marie Elcin
PaperMill Studios
Fiber artist, screenprinter, art educator
Nick Cassway
Computer cut vinyl portraits
Nick Silva
Rebecca Jacoby
Abstract mixed-media canvas and paper
Richard Hricko
Printmaking
Stephanie Koenig
Viking Mills
Tara Vaughan Ceramics
Clay enthusiast
Tatyana Grechina
PaperMill Studios
Xin Lu
Chinese Papercuts and Clay Jewelry
Yvonne Lung
Coral Street Arts House
installation, sculpture, painting, video, etc

Painting/ Illustration

Alana Bograd
Crane Old School Building
Andrea Caldarise
Paintings on panel inspired by mapping and memory
Arden Bendler Browning
Benjamin Howard Fine Art
Benjamin Long
2202 Gaul St
Bill Schwarz
The Loom
large group conceptual paintings
Brad Carney
Daniel “McClept” McCartney
Danielle Bursk
Crane Arts
Abstract, organic ink drawings
David Aipperspach
Dee Glazer
Painter, illustrator, and printmaker
Emily Royer
Viking Mills Studios
Felix Osiemi
PaperMill Studios
Visual artist
Gloss Black
Indoor and Outdoor Murals
Hilary White
Intisar Hamilton
Community Art & Murals
Intuitive Expressions
PaperMill Studios
Body painting
James McMenamin
Jessica Doyle
Kien Nguyen
Muralist and Painter
Kimberlee Traub
Laura Marconi
Crane Arts
Lauren Rinaldi
Linda Sutker Cope
oil paintings inspired by environment
Marge Feldman
Marilyn Holsing
Painter and sculptor
Mark A Robinson
PaperMill Studios
Comic book artist
Mary Galgon
Abstract Expressionistic
215-827-7380
Melissa McFeeters
Merrill Mason
Michael Secor
Michel Delgado
Michele C. Kishita
Paintings inspired by water and Japanese prints
Mike Geno
Coral Street Arts House
Morgan Hobbs
Nicole Michaud
Painting and sculpture
Patricia Dusman
Encaustic paintings and works on paper
Paula Cahill
Paintings inspired by real and imagined experience
Priscilla Bell
PaperMill Studios
Art educator and painter
Rachel Rana
Rebecca Rutstein
Painting, installation, and sculpture
Rebecca Saylor Sack
Painting & drawing
Rita Siemienski Smith
Abstract painting
Scott Bickmore
Coral Street Arts House
Sebastian Sluga – Teh Carbon Monkey
PaperMill Studios
Media Arts & Animation
Shaina Craft
Experimental figurative paintings & works on paper
Sharka Hyland
Text drawings
Sterling Shaw
PaperMill Studios
American figurative painter; studio visits welcome
Susan Moore
Susan O’Reilly
Oil paintings inspired by light and architecture
William Kosman
Yvonne Lung
installation, sculpture, painting, video, etc

Performance Art

Amy Freeman
PaperMill Studios
Dramaturg and writer
B.Someday Productions at Walking Fish Theatre
2509 Frankford Ave
215-427-9255
Claire Arbribat
Philly guitar lessons
Cotton Candy Circus Arts
PaperMill Studios
Full mobile circus entertainment group
Croatan Studio
2007 Frankford Ave
Classes & Performance Art
Daniel de Jesús
Estilo Dance Studio
2301 N Front St
267-317-8849
Mimi Imfurst, Faux Real Entertainment
Theater and Production Designer
Philadelphia Argentine Tango School
2030 Frankford Ave
Tango Classes
617-291-3798
Pig Iron Theatre Company
1417 N 2nd Street
An innovative ensemble theatre company
215-425-1100
REDHORSE STUDIO
1550 E Montgomery St
choreography residencies & events
917-297-8092
Rittenhouse™ Music
Performers
215-739-0713
The Iron Factory
118 Fontain St, 3rd Fl
Studio, Performance, & Event Space
Usiloquy Dance Designs
1317 Crease St
Indian Dance Classes
267-324-5917
Walking Fish Theatre
2509 Frankford Ave
215-427-9255

 

Sculpture

Caroline Gore
1400 N American St
Small-scale wearable pieces to large sculpture
215-429-9225
Colleen Rudolf
2129 N American st
215-291-9899
Darla Jackson
1834 E Frankford Ave
Don Nakamura
1400 N American St
Ceramics
Drew Leshko
2338 E Letterly St
Ilya Livshits
The Loom North
Nude Sculptures
Jenna Buckingham
PaperMill Studios
Collage, photography, sculpture, dioramas
Justin Bursk
Crane Arts
Adventurous interactive sculpture
Karen Brown
Katie VanVliet
Printmaking & Sculpture
Lewis Colburn
2026 E Hagert St
Marie Weaver
Loom Annex
Marilyn W Simon
1400 N American St, Studio 304
Metal Inc.
2609 E Cambria St
Custom Fine Metal & Studio
215-425-1720
Nicholas Kripal
1400 N American St
Ceramics & sculpture
Nicole Michaud
1400 N American St
Painting and sculpture
Rebecca Rutstein
1400 N American St, Studio 410
Painting, installation, and sculpture
Sam Geer
Metal and glass fabrication, small scale casting
Yvonne Lung
Coral Street Arts House
installation, sculpture, painting, video, etc
ZC Studios
2168 E York St
215-423-7935

 

Tattoo

Art Machine Productions
1345 Frankford Ave
Art Gallery & Tattoos
267-239-2724
Black Vulture Gallery
208 E Girard Ave
Art Gallery & Tattoos
215-423-3666
Ceremony Tattoo Society
2628 Martha St
267-702-4191
Danielle Marciniak
PaperMill Studios
Dark Karnival
2848 Kensington Ave
267-519-3900
Philadelphia Tattoo Collective
1842 N Front St
Private tattoo studio by appointment only
Seven Swords Tattoos
2580 Frankford Ave
267-319-1910
True Hand
2424 E York St Suite 324
Tattoo & Original Design


Wholesale Distribution

Huntingdon Yarn Mill
3114 E Thompson St
Yarn Production & Wholesale
(215) 425-5656
Made in America Yarns
3114 E Thompson St
Hand-Knitting Yarn Wholesale
215-425-5656

Woodworking

Adam Rung Woodworks
3211 Cedar St C10
215-681-3354
Blue Devil Woodworking
1102 E Columbia Ave
215-609-6167
Lusch Frames
1127 Dunton St
Furniture Framing & Woodwork
215-739-6264
Michelle Lipson Woodworking
3211 Cedar St
215-425-4905
Rossi Brothers
1805 N Howard St
Cabinet Makers
215-426-9960
WW Woodworking
2067 E. Clearfield Street, Rear Apt
Functional objects to celebrate material and craft
215-941-4614

 


We can also help you find a work space on or near the Arts Corridor. Go to our Available Property Updateto see what’s for sale or lease.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *